The Sumatran tiger is a critically endangered species. They are found only on the island of Sumatra off the Malaysian peninsula. Only 500-600 tigers are in the wild, but some speculate that the numbers could be as low as 400. They are rapidly losing their habitat to the expansion of plantations, as well as poachers hunting them down for their pelts, whiskers and bones.
The forest elephant, a subspecies of African elephants, are closer to extinction than savanna elephants. They used to number in the millions, and there are now believed to be less than 500,000. Elephants have been hunted almost to extinction by poachers for the illegal ivory trade. Despite a global ban on ivory trading since 1990, thousands of elephants have been killed for the ivory demand in Asia.
The Amur leopards are dangerously close to extinction. Their numbers are now less than 100. Over the last few decades, they have lost 80 percent of their territory to logging, forest fires and land conversion. They are also hunted by poachers for their beautiful spotted coats.
Climate change and the loss of their habitat have played a major role in the number of polar bears still roaming the Earth. There are now fewer than 25,000 living in the wild. Polar bears use sea ice as platforms to hunt, rest and breed. Those ice platforms have been steadily melting and decreasing in size for the last 20 years.
Monk seals are one of the rarest mammals in the world. There are three different subspecies: Mediterranean, Hawaiian and Caribbean. The Caribbean monk seal is extinct. Both Hawaiian and Mediterranean monk seals are endangered. The Mediterranean monk seal has been an endangered species since the 1950s, when its population numbers fell by 60 percent. There are now less than 400, with their numbers continuing to decline as they are hunted and suffer from polluted waters.
Pictured: Hawaiian Monk Seal
The Eastern gorilla is the world's largest living primate and is critically endangered. There are believed to be about 5,000 left in the wild after being hunted in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Four of the six ape species are endangered, including chimpanzees and bonobos.
Hawksbill turtles are threatened by the loss of nesting grounds and feeding habitats. However, their larger threat is from hunting for illegal trade. Their shells are prized for the pattern, deemed "tortoiseshell" that is used on the black market. The Hawksbill turtle population has declined more than 80 percent in the last 100 years.
The Iberian lynx is the world's most endangered feline species. Found in Spain and Portugal, the lynx's population numbers fell dangerously low. In 2002, there were less than 100 Iberian lynx in the world. However, conservation efforts to protect their rapidly shrinking habitats has helped those numbers to go up to about 400.
Galapagos penguins are the only penguins found north of the equator. The population of these tiny penguins is less than 2,000. They have been losing their numbers mainly to pollution and climate change. These penguins do not adapt well to changes in their environment, which has been ongoing for the last several years.
There's been a moratorium on cod fishing in the waters off the eastern shores of Canada since 1992, but it has not helped. Overfishing caused Atlantic cods' population numbers to drop 60 percent in five years. Historically, the main importer has been the UK, making use of cod for the ever-popular meal of fish and chips.
The addax, or white antelope, is critically endangered. Found mainly in northern parts of Africa, this animal has been hunted almost to extinction. There are believed to be only three addax remaining in the wild. The rest, numbering around 2,000, live in zoos and on ranches around the world.
Blue whales are the largest animals on Earth, and they are endangered. There are believed to be less than 25,000 left in the ocean waters. They were almost hunted into extinction until the International Whaling Commission declared them protected in 1966. Since then, the threats have changed for the continued existence of these marine mammals. Climate change is a major factor, affecting the presence of krill in sea waters, which are the blue whales' main food source.
The vaquita is the world's most rare marine mammal. The dolphin-like creature is only found in the northern Gulf waters of California. Vaquita are often caught in gill nets (part of illegal fishing operations) and drown. There is believed to be only 30 vaquita left in the entire world.
Pictured: Omar Vidal, Mexico's general director of World Wildlife Fund for Nature, speaks about vaquita sighting in May 2016.
Feb 01, 2018
Dec 19, 2017
Dec 08, 2017
Nov 21, 2017
Nov 17, 2017
Oct 20, 2017
Oct 20, 2017
Oct 20, 2017